Privacy Policy
We at KLIKLY take the matter of the privacy of our users very seriously and are committed towards the disclosure of the collection and use of information on our website through the privacy policy. Our Privacy Notice describes what information we gather from our members and others who visit and use the Website, how we use that information, and what we do to protect it. We use the data we collect to provide you with a better experience and fulfil our mission of providing a free, world-class education for anyone, anywhere.
This Privacy Policy also explains how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of certain types of information that we collect. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Further, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites, webpages, blogs, applications, widgets or other services operated by any third party, including our affiliates, advertisers, providers and partners.
Klikly provides its service to you subject to the Terms of Service and the following Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes will be posted on the Site and you can review the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Service or the Site after any such changes have been made constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.
1). DATA/INFORMATION COLLECTION
Collection of information through registration
When Users register with Klikly, be it end users or service providers, by signing up using their email address, they are required to submit certain personal information/data such as: full name, email address, age, date of birth, sex, and other personal information voluntarily put forward on the part of the user such as a Profile photograph, phone number etc.
Collection through Integrated Services like Facebook or Google
Similarly, when you decide to register through the use of a third-party social networking site like Facebook Or Gmail, Klikly would automatically collect personal information/data that is associated with that particular service. In addition to this, you may also have to share additional information through the integrated service with Klikly. Once you provide such information, during registration or otherwise, you are giving Klikly the permission to use, share, and store it consistent with this Privacy Notice.
Information about the use of the website
We may collect information about your use of certain Service Providers/ User trends, such as the number of service calls requested, the kind of services requested, etc. This enables us to provide an experience that is most appropriate for you. If you chose to make a comment on our site, your user name or profile picture or both may appear alongside your comment. Comments are stored on our secure third-party server.
Technical Information
To provide a personalized and high-quality experience for our Users, we may use various technologies that automatically record certain technical information from your browser or device, including standard log files, web beacons, or pixel tags. This technical information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, click stream data, operating system, and the dates and times that you visit the Website and assists us in understanding how our Users are using our Website.
Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users and to measure traffic within our site.
In addition to this, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor small text files containing a unique string of alphanumeric characters to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Cookies remember information about your activities on a website and enable us to provide you with a more personalized learning experience. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your email address. You can set your computer settings to alert you when a cookie is being placed. You may also clear all cookies saved to your computer by using the relevant selection in your internet browser. We use cookie information to understand from where in the world our site traffic comes. We also use caching and a cached data may be stored on the user machine depending on the web browser setting. Through caching we try to improve the content delivery speed for better user experience. You may clear the cached data by options provided in your web browser.
Location Information
We may collect and store information about your location to provide you with a tailored experience for your region. You may be able to change the settings on your computer or mobile device to prevent it from providing us with such information.
Information from Third-Party Websites
The websites which the User can access via Kliklyare not covered by this Privacy Policy. Klikly recommends that you carefully examine the privacy policy of each website and understand the collection, processing, use and disclosure of personal data. Our site uses third-party tools (eg. Google analytics, Facebook connect, Google+ and others) that may also use cookies to collect anonymous data. We have no control over how third-party tools use of cookies by them. And assume no liability for the practices of third-parties websites and applications.
2). USE OF DATA/INFORMATION COLLECTED
To understand how you and other users use the website
Klikly uses all of the information that you provide to understand and analyze the usage trends, learning behaviours, and preferences of our Users, to improve the way the Website works and looks, to create new features & functionality and to use for attracting advertising for the Klikly Platform.
To enhance our website and the service we provide
Klikly uses the information you provide or that we collect to enhance our relationship with you and to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all of the features and services found on the Website. Klikly, for instance may use your email address to send you our newsletter or to reply to a message that you have sent to us. You agree that Klikly may use your information to be used for analysing traffic, user trends, marketing purposes, etc.
Klikly may also use your data to provide you with information about Klikly's features, services and other offerings that may be of interest to you. Under certain circumstances, if we obtain your consent, for example, if you submit a testimonial, we may post your personal information on the Website, alongside with your testimonial. Users and Service Providers agree and acknowledge that the information provided by users/service providers may be verified by the company through its own means.
Users and Service Providers agree and acknowledge that the information including but not limited to personal information may be disclosed to third parties in the following events and the like -(i) to comply with the orders / guidelines / rules of a Court of law or any judicial or quasi-judicial process (ii) to comply with the orders / guidelines / rules of any competent authority (iii) to prevent unauthorized transactions (iv) to prevent any illegal activity (v) to other users for the purpose to be achieved (vi) to protect the website from any kind of legal claim or to legally avoid any civil or criminal liability (vii) information of the service provider / professional will be made available to other users of the website (viii) information to other websites etc. with whom the company has a tie-up for better services (ix) information may be shared with the parties for the smooth functioning and maintenance of the website (x) to protect the rights of the website company (xi) to enforce the "Terms and Conditions" of using the website and the "Privacy Policy" etc. (xii) for any other requirement in the interest of the company which may not be foreseeable at this stage etc.
Users and Service Providers agree and acknowledge that the information provided by you may be used for any of the purposes mentioned or for a combination of two or more:- (i) to provide the services requested for; (ii) to contact you for the services via different modes; (iii) to supporting the customer; (iv) for verifying the identity of the user; (v) for responding various inquiries; (vi) to sort out any dispute between various users and the company; (vii) to keep you updated about new products, offers etc. to provide best services; (viii) for record-keeping; (ix) for giving the information provided by you to third parties for verification; (x) for conducting user surveys.
Service Provider/Vendor further acknowledges that they will not contact customer provided via Klikly.com through any Social Media/Electronic Channel. Any liability raised by customer due to this will be on Service Provider/Vendor and will result in termination.
Klikly reserves the right to cancel any Profile which violates conditions, third-party rights, and, if it is believed to be offensive.
The information, in case taken from social networking sites may be used for the public at large and you give your express consent for the same. We may sell Information that we collect from Users to third parties. Telephonic conversations, chats, messages etc. between KLIKLY and Service Users or Service Providers may be used by the company for legal purposes as and when required and also forinternal data analysis for marketing purposes.
3). SHARING AND TRANSFER OF DATA
At Klikly, we take great care to protect the information collected through various channels however are at liberty to share such information without prior consent of the User. For example, you may post reviews that are visible to other Users of Klikly. Whenever you share information with other Users of the Website, any personal information that you choose to include in, or is associated with, such postings will be accessible by such Users. Once you make your Personal Information available to others in any of these ways, it may be collected and used by the recipients without restriction. Some of our Users choose to connect their Klikly account with social networks. This functionality is entirely optional and once opted, Klikly may disclose your personal information through a social network or similar service (like Facebook or Google). To control the information that you share, you have the option of modifying your social network settings or disconnecting your social network account from your Klikly account.
Other than the above, the data so collected may be used to conduct surveys or research in order to understand and provide better solutions from time to time. Klikly may also disclose user information if required to do so by law , or if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with local, state, international, or other applicable laws (such as Indian Copyright law) or respond to a court order, judicial or other government warrant, or administrative request. In some cases, we may make such disclosures without first providing notice to Users.
Advertisers: We do aggregate personally identifiable information and disclose such information in aggregate to advertisers and for other marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to personally identify you. Certain information, such as your password, credit card number, and bank account number, are not disclosed to marketing advertisers in aggregate at all.
KLIKLY makes every reasonable effort to preserve the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided. Standard practices prevailing at present are being employed to eliminate unauthorized access to any personal and confidential information, though in this age, it may not be possible to completely do away with security risks. Needless to state, no internet - based system can be hundred percent secure. The website is not responsible for any unauthorized use of the information of the information in any manner. In case of doubts, please do not use the website.
4). REVIEWING, CHANGING, UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
At any time, you may request to change or update the personal information that is associated with your account and stored by Klikly. You may also request that we delete some or all personal and/or non-personal information that we have collected about you.
In case the user or service provider wants to delete personal information or opt out of the services offered on the website, he / she may do so by writing an e-mail to siddharth.vig@anika.in and appropriate steps would be taken by the concerned person within 4 weeks.
5). CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY
Since the internet isconstantly evolving, so are our policies. By accessing the Klikly website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time. Any updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. We may also notify you of material changes by sending you an email on the email address provided by you.
6). GRIEVANCES
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact Mr. Siddharth Vig at siddharth@klikly.in by sending an e-mail which will be replied at the earliest (within a month), who will be the Grievance Officer in terms of Rule 3 (11) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
7). Mobile DND
By clicking on "Send OTP" you overide the T&C of Do Not Disturb (DND).